Originally posted by SSG Larry: Just remember they call me Tator salad (Ron White).
[…] (The TTCA is a qualified waiver of "sovereign immunity," and, since liability for false imprisonment is excluded from the TTCA, sovereign immunity applies.)
Even for false arrest, if I were even going to think about taking on such a case, I'd want to have facts that make you sit up and go "WOW!!" There's too much wiggle room in the standard to even hope to be successful, otherwise.
[This message has been edited by Shyster (edited 03-30-2012).]
Sorry, Don, but I beg to differ, at least so far as Texas is concerned.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 2.01:
"Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely. When any criminal proceeding is had before an examining court in his district or before a judge upon habeas corpus, and he is notified of the same, and is at the time within his district, he shall represent the State therein, unless prevented by other official duties. It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused."
(emphasis mine)
Every elected DA, County attorney (who sometimes have misdemeanor jurisdiction), and assistant DA or CA in Texas has to take an oath reflecting that duty: to see that justice is done. They don't always carry it through, but they are sworn to it, and it is their job.