Originally posted by SSG Larry: Just remember they call me Tator salad (Ron White).
[…] Just as it is the defense attorney's job to provide you with an adequate and legal defense according to the constitution of this state, it is the DA's job to prosecute according to evidence presented by investigative sources at his/her disposal. The judge presides over both, hopefully in an unbiased manner and makes sure neither defense or prosecution exceed their authority, thus ensuring Justice has been served for your community.
Sorry, Don, but I beg to differ, at least so far as Texas is concerned.
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 2.01:
"Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely. When any criminal proceeding is had before an examining court in his district or before a judge upon habeas corpus, and he is notified of the same, and is at the time within his district, he shall represent the State therein, unless prevented by other official duties. It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused."
(emphasis mine)
Every elected DA, County attorney (who sometimes have misdemeanor jurisdiction), and assistant DA or CA in Texas has to take an oath reflecting that duty: to see that justice is done. They don't always carry it through, but they are sworn to it, and it is their job.